and the living is easy / guts

I like it in the city when the air is so thick and opaque.

I love to see everybody in short skirts, shorts and shades.

{72} Of my favourite icons (various topics)

Note: none of these icons are never-before-seen. All icons were created by me. I just felt like making a post of my most favourited icons. :-)

Teasers

Collapse )

You get the people and the government, everybody taking different sides. Shows that we ain't gonna stand shit, shows that we are united, shows that we ain't gonna take it. Shows that we ain't gonna stand shit, shows that we are united. 'Round my hometown, memories are fresh. 'Round my hometown, oh the people I've met.
  • Current Music
    Adele - Hometown Glory
  • Tags
and the living is easy / guts

Thought you had all the answers to rest your heart upon.

But something happens, don't see it coming, now you can't yourself. Now you're out there swimming in the deep. In the deep.
{08} Stock

Teasers

Collapse )

Till you shed your pride, and you climb to heaven, and you throw yourself off. Now you're out there spinning in the deep. In the deep. In the deep. In the deep.
and the living is easy / guts

I'm feeling rough, I'm feeling raw, I'm in the prime of my life.

Let's make some music, make some money, find some models for wives. I'll move to Paris, shoot some heroin, and fuck with the stars. You man the island and the cocaine and the elegant cars. This is our decision, to live fast and die young. We've got the vision, now let's have some fun. Yeah, it's overwhelming, but what else can we do. Get jobs in offices and wake up for the morning commute. Forget about our mothers and our friends, we're fated to pretend. To pretend. We're fated to pretend. To pretend.

{28} Skins (characters and the actors who portray them)

Teasers

Collapse )

I'll miss the comfort of my mother and the weight of the world. I'll miss my sister, miss my father, miss my dog and my home. Yeah I'll miss the boredom and the freedom and the time spent alone. There's really nothing, nothing we can do. Love must be forgotten, life can always start up anew. The models will have children, we'll get a divorce. We'll find some more models, everything must run its course. We'll choke on our vomit and that will be the end, we were fated to pretend. To pretend. We're fated to pretend. To pretend.
and the living is easy / guts

I wish that I was like Tori Spelling, with a car like hers and a dad like hers.

And I would show how, how it was done, that'd be fun, that'd be fun. And I write my school report on why I love my jeans, on what I love my jeans. And oh, on my locker door, it's the coolest thing that you've ever seen.

{20} Models

Teasers

Collapse )

'Cause I'm young and I'm hip and so beautiful. I'm gonna be a supermodel. I didn't eat yesterday, I'm not gonna eat today, I'm not gonna eat tomorrow. 'Cause I'm gonna be a supermodel!
and the living is easy / guts

Now that I've lost everything to you, you say that you want to start something new.

And it's breaking my heart, you're leaving. Baby I'm grieving. If you want to leave, take good care. Hope you find a lot of nice things to wear. Then a lot of nice things turn bad out there.

{24} Skins (series 2)

Teasers

Collapse )

Ooo baby baby, it's a wild world. I'll always remember you like a child, girl.
and the living is easy / guts

I can give you what you want. I can make your heart beat short.

I can make you ice cream, we could be a sweet team, melting in your vice dreams, sport. I can be the sauce you crave. I can spell what you can't say. Chocolate-flavoured love theme, treat the treats you so mean, covering your nights and days. Let me give you what you like. I can make your mouth run dry.

I decided to do a little bit of a theme for today's post for most of the icons. I icon'd a few male teen heart throbs that were popular when I was little (early- to mid-1990s). The icons are of old photos of the actor, new photos, or both. Enjoy! :-)

Heart Throbs
{04} Andrew Keegan
{04} Devon Sawa
{04} Taylor Hanson
{04} Joseph Gordon-Levitt
(08} Jonathan Taylor Thomas (JTT)
{12} Leonardo DiCaprio

Other Icons
{04} Mac Commercials
{08} Degrassi: The Next Generation
{12} Secret Diary of a Call Girl (all of Billie Piper)

Teasers

Collapse )

I can give you what you want. I can make your back real taut. Fantastic-flavoured fancies, sick like Sid and Nancy, wicked as a joy ride jaunt.
and the living is easy / guts

But now I feel changed around and instead falling down, I'm standing up the morning after.

Situations get fucked up and turned around sooner or later. I could be another fool or an exception to the rule. You tell me the morning after.

{04) Naomi Watts
{04} Stock
{08} Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
{08} John Krasinski
{08} The Painted Veil
{12} Christmas stock
{12} Sex and the City and its cast
{24} Marilyn Monroe

Teasers

Collapse )

She'll decide what she wants. I'll probably be the last to know, no one said until it shows and you see how it is. They want you or they don't say yes. I'm in love with the world through the eyes of a girl who's still around the morning after.